Antequera Mayors

Antequera Mayors of Yesterdays & Today

JOSE MARIO J. PAHANG
July 1, 2010 – Present

Former Sangguniang Bayan Member for three terms, Municipal Vice Mayor and elected Municipal Mayor during the May 2010 polls. A man of integrity, a sincere public servant who blazed the trail towards total human & physical transformation of Antequera.

CECELIA B. REBOSURA
July 1, 2007 – June 30, 2010

Former Sangguniang Bayan Member for three terms, elected Vice Mayor in May 2007 polls in tandem with elected mayor, the late Jaime R. Quibel, Vice Mayor Rebosura is elevated to the position of the Municipal Mayor by operation of law thru succession. She is the first lady town mayor of Antequera. Her brief stint as Chief Executive saw light in instituting administrative & socio-economic reforms in the Municipality.

JAIME R. QUIBEL
Elected Municipal Mayor-May 2007 Election

Former private secondary school teacher, civic leader who turns an accomplished
business entrepreneur, two terms Sangguniang Bayan Member and was elected Municipal Mayor during the May 2007 polls. So sadly missed, he was not able to take his oath of office due to his untimely demise.

SAMUEL O. REBOSURA
July 1, 1998 – June 30, 2007

Won the mayoralty race in 1998, after suffering two consecutive defeats. A project oriented achiever, well loved by his constituents for his simple and pro-people winning ways. Capped his public career by the completion & occupancy of the new municipal hall building, a fleet of heavy equipments & provision of potable water in all barangays of
Antequera.

FELIPE M. GEMENTIZA
July 1, 1992 – June 30, 1998

A former Public School Teacher who became Municipal Mayor. An energetic leader, who initiated the water & sanitation program, infra support projects, improved municipal hall building, until it was gutted down by unfriendly fire in May 6, 1996. With the assistance from concerned government agencies, he was able to finance for the construction of the new municipal hall building in 1997.

ARNULFO L. LABENDIA
Oct. 1986 – Dec. 1987 * Jan. 1988 – Mar. 22, 1992 * Mar. 23, 1992 – June 30, 1992

A licensed Mechanical Engineer by profession and appointed Sangguniang Bayan Member after the EDSA I people revolution. Elected member of the Sangguniang Bayan during the January 1988 polls until March 23, 1992, when he became OIC Mayor of Antequera Bohol until June 30, 1992.

ISABELITO B. TONGCO
January 1964 – March 22, 1992

Former Public School Teacher who became Municipal Mayor for several terms. A dynamic leader, responsible for many notable projects. Our asphalt & concrete roads, schools, bridges, barangay halls, health centers, water & irrigation system, cottage industry, sports development such as the construction of basketball court in different brgys. and the
Cultural Center beside CKA buiding, increased revenues & continuous reign of peace & order of the town.

VICENTE K. NUNAG, JR.
December 14, 1987 – January 31, 1988

Famous World War II Guerilla & USAFFE Leader of the 85th & 86th Inf. Regiment, Bohol Area Command. Former General Manager & Consultant of Phil. Steel Coating Corp., Luvimin Industrial Corp., Civic & Religious Lay Leader and appointed OIC Municipal Mayor of Antequera, Bohol after EDSA I, during the provisional government of Pres. Corazon C. Aquino.

CONRADO VALLESTERO
November 24, 1963 – December 30, 1963

Municipal Vice Mayor from January 1, 1960 to November 23, 1963. When Mayor Sabino Rebosura died on November 24, 1963, he was sworn in as Municipal Mayor to serve the remaining term of one month & six days, the shortest term of the Municipal Mayor in the history of Antequera.

SABINO E. REBOSURA
January 1952 – November 24, 1963

Former Public School Teacher who became Municipal Mayor and responsible for the construction or putting up of the new town hall, Tabuan bailey bridge, Antequera waterworks system, health center, additional public market buildings, Rizal monument and opening up and extension of barrio & provincial roads.

LUIS B. GEMENTIZA
1934 – 1937 * 1938 – 1940 * 1946 – 1951

Former Public School Teacher, Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor who was responsible in the improvement of the public market, repaired & constructed barrio schools, artesian wells & opened barrio & provincial roads. Before the World War II, he conceived & planned the construction of a permanent Municipal Hall Building.

DEMETRIO JADULCO
1940 – 1941 * 1945 – 1946

Became Municipal Mayor and before completing one year of his term, World War II broke out and he became the leader of the “Crisis Government.”

LEONCIO PAÑA
1943 – 1945

Municipal Vice Mayor who later was appointed Municipal Mayor by the Free Bohol Government and served the position until October, 1945.

EUFEMIO MORGIA
1919 – 1922 * 1926 – 1934 and July to November, 1944

Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor for several terms, even during the Japanese occupation. He is responsible for the construction of the first permanent improvements in terms of roads & bridges, elementary school & public market.

EUSTAQUIO TAMBIS
1922 – 1925

Became Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor for one term and responsible for the construction of the first elementary school of the town. Enforced the construction and use of toilet in every household.

PEDRO OMILA
1912 – 1915

Former Spanish Teacher who became Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor who initiated infra services by building canals in the town proper for irrigation & fire fighting purposes.

JULIAN CALIPES
1909 – 1911

Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor who became member of the American panel that negotiated peace in Bohol after the Lonoy massacre in Jagna town.

VICENTE TAMBIS
1896 – 1897

Became Capitan Municipal or Municipal Mayor during the early part of the American regime. A distinguished civic leader. Awardee – “Medalla del Merito Civil”.